Lithuanian business people at Sumgait Technology Park
Lithuanian business people accompanying the Speaker of the Lithuanian Seim Irena Dyagutene on her visit to Azerbaijan visited the enterprises operating at Sumgait Technology Park.
Sumgait Technology Park is a huge production enterprise implementing new infrastructure projects in the field of industry of Azerbaijan. Being introduced to the activity of Sumgait Technopark, the Lithuanian guests viewed plants, manufactories producing products for electronic energy industry and production lines. The Lithuanian business people were informed that at present 9 plants were operating at the Technopark. Another plant - a facility of exact processing center is expected to be launched soon. Construction of 8 plants is underway. The enterprise employs about 1000 people. The number of jobs will reach 3000 when all the plants are put into operation. Export and machine building products are produced at the Technopark by means of latest technology. The park to consist of 30 facilities will broaden production of various kinds of products, cables, transformers, high voltage equipment, hydroturbines, water pumps, electric motors, pipes and others. Dynamic socio-economic development in Azerbaijan, application of modern technology in production facilities made deep impression on the guests.