"Mugham" Contest launched on AzTV
14 March, 10:00 Share on social media:
Azerbaijan Television has launched the "Mugham" Television Contest. The Contest is organized with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture.
Teenagers and young people from the age of 8 to 30 are invited to participate in the Contest. The document admission began on February 28 and will continue until March 28. Boys between the age of 13-16 are not allowed to the contest. Teenagers should submit 2 photos and a birth certificate. Young people should submit 2 photos and a copy of their ID.
The selection tour will be held in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Barda, Ganja, Sabirabad, Khachmaz, Ismayilli, Shaki, Lankaran.
The Contest will be launched on May 10, and it will be broadcast twice a week - on Tuesday and Thursday live on AzTV. The Contest will be held at the International Mugham Center. At later stages, it might also be conducted in regions as well.
The jury includes People's Artists Arif Babayev, Sakina Ismayilova, Malakkhanim Ayyubova, Sardar Farajov, Mansum Ibrahimov, Nazakat Teymurova, Teyyub Aslanov, honorable artist Fargana Gasimova and honorable culture employee Ilgar Fahmi.
The Contest is planned to run for 15 weeks. Twenty people, who pass the second selection tour, will take part in the Contest.
You can get familiarized with the document admission through the following link: http://www.aztv.az/index.php/az/news/18224/aztv-de-mugam-musabiqesi-baslayir