One year passes since liberation of Kalbajar
25 November, 11:00 Share on social media:
Today, one year passes since the liberation of Azerbaijan's Kalbajar region.
In accordance with the statement signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Russian President Vladimir Putin and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on November 10, 2020, Kalbajar was handed over to Azerbaijan. The diplomatic success, iron willpower of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and the glorious victory of the Azerbaijani Army forced Armenia to withdraw from the occupied territories.
The Azerbaijani Army entered Kalbajar region without suffering losses and bloodshed. The tricolor Azerbaijani flag started waving in Kalbajar once again after 27 years.
Like in all the Azerbaijani territories liberated from the Armenian occupation, large-scale construction works are also underway in Kalbajar. Roads, tunnels, power stations and various other projects are being implemented in the region.