Postage stamps dedicated to Azerbaijani heroes issued
6 January, 12:15 Share on social media:
The "Azermarka" Ltd. operating under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has issued postage stamps entitled "Azerbaijan 2020".
According to the Ministry, the stamps are dedicated to the two most significant events of 2020 - the coronavirus pandemic and main heroes of the Patriotic War.
Photo collages about a soldier and doctor are reflected on the first stamp, and photo collages about a disinfection specialist and demining specialist are reflected on the second one. The purpose is to engrave in history our compatriots who have fought against the virus and demonstrated courage in the 44-day war and promote their sacrifice among local and foreign philatelists.
Photos of Roman Ismayilov, Aziz Karimov and Tofig Babayev have been used in the postage stamps. The design has been prepared by main artist of "Azermarka" Vugar Ayyubov.