Russian peacekeepers close observation post in Lachin
24 November, 11:02 Share on social media:
Russian peacekeepers temporarily stationed on the territory of Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region closed another observation post over the past day, citing the Russian Ministry of Defense.
“As part of the optimization of the observation system, one observation post of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in the Lachin district was closed,” the ministry said.
The ministry added that since September 19, a total of 12 observation posts and 16 temporary observation posts have been closed.
The Russian peacekeeping contingent was deployed in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan following paragraph 3 of the Statement of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the President of the Russian Federation dated November 10, 2020.
The term of stay of Russian peacekeepers was 5 years with automatic extension for subsequent 5-year periods if neither side declares its intention to cease the application of this provision 6 months before the expiration of the term.