AzTV launches HD broadcasting
29 May, 11:05 Share on social media:
Azerbaijan Television, "Idman" TV and "Medeniyyet" channels are transitioning to the HD format.
In 2019, the head of state signed a decree on allocating funds from the Investment Fund for the modernization of Azerbaijan Television.
Based on that decree, the 65-year-old television is launching broadcasting in the HD format. Azerbaijan Television together with its partner integrator company has projected the central equipment room from zero. Along with preparing the air room, trainings have also been held for the Television's employees.
Director General of the "SH BP" Company Elman Imamguliyev has noted that for transitioning to the HD format, the central equipment room, air equipment room have been constructed. According to him, a hall with the capacity to transition the whole channel to the HD format has been created: "The insfrastructure with the help of which it will be possible to transition the entire TV center to the HD format has been built." Moreover, fireextinguishers, security cameras, conditioners have been purchased.
The automated video editing system has been renovated in accordance with the requirements of the modern television. Director of the Technical Production Union of Azerbaijan Television Elnur Alizade has said that the applying of new technologies, transitioning to the new equipment have brought new requirements. For instance, works must be carried out in archivization, data transfer and other spheres. The network infrastructure must be renewed: "Video editing stations must be increased. New cameras must be purchased. Furthermore, you know that we have many studios, itinerant television stations. They must also be integrated, because the usage date of most equipment there has expired or do not meet the existing requirements. Our target is to take steps in this regard. It is necessary to carry out these processses step by step."