Literature Festival to be held in Shusha
19 January, 14:45 Share on social media:
"The Ministry of Culture is preparing the Action Plan in connection with "the Year of Shusha", said head of the Media and Communications Department of Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture Maryam Gafarzade on AzTV's "The day has started" program.
According to her, proposals have already been collected: "The propositions regarding events in various fields of culture and projects to be implemented there have already been gathered. The Action Plan will be presented soon. It is planned to make feature films about the history of Shusha. Traditionally, the "Kharibulbul" Festival will be held. We are planning to hold the Vagif Poetry Days in Shusha.
I would also like to note that this year, the 190th anniversary of Khurshidbanu Natavan will be organized, and within the framework of this anniversary, we are planning to hold the Literature Festival in Shusha."
It is noteworthy that President Ilham Aliyev has declared 2022 "the Year of Shusha" in Azerbaijan.