2nd National Yaylag Festival to be held
29 July, 14:37 Share on social media:
On July 29-31, the 2nd National Yaylag Festival will be held to promote Azerbaijan's national and moral values ​​, keeping the steppe and elat culture alive and promoting it on an international scale, citing the Ministry.
As reported, this year, the Khan plateau, located in Hajikand, was chosen as a destination for holding the festival, which is organized for the second time.
About 300 guests from 22 foreign countries are expected to participate in the 2nd National Yaylag Festival organized by the Javad Khan History and Culture Foundation initiative and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and a number of state institutions.
The guests will the Jidir plain, the Yaylag market, Craftsman's corner, Dede Gorgud hearth, Yaylag bed, Pahlavan square, Ashiq Alasgar hearth, and Yaylag table thematic corners in Yaylag yurdu ethno-settlement located on the Khan plateau.
More than 70,000 spectators are expected to participate in the festival. During three days, the participants of the festival will enjoy performances of ethnic music groups invited from foreign countries, performances of local collectives, exchange of love, national dances, folk songs, cultural examples of the minority peoples living in Azerbaijan, skits and theatrical compositions, ancient folk games, handicrafts, samples of national costumes. They will be able to live a real country life in the heart of nature.
First Deputy Minister of Culture Elnur Aliyev visited the Khan Plateau and checked the progress of preparations for the festival.