Shusha playing host to Global Media Forum
21 July, 14:13 Share on social media:
A Global Media Forum “New Media in Fourth Industrial Revolution Era” will be held, at the direction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, on July 22-23 in the city of Shusha as part of the Heydar Aliyev Year and on the occasion of the 148th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Press.
President Ilham Aliyev will meet with the Forum participants in Shusha.
The event will welcome 150 participants from 49 countries including state news agencies from 34 countries, 12 international and media organizations. Moreover, the Forum will be attended by 60 local media heads and representatives.
The Forum is scheduled to discuss critical issues of global importance in the media and information-communication fields. World’s illustrious media leaders, experts will deliberate about new tools of journalism and communications in the digital era, digital transformation, media management and sustainable media business models, consumer trends and media literacy in the new media, methods of fighting disinformation and fake news, safety of journalists and other matters.
The Non-Aligned Movement Media Platform initiative will also be put forward by the Forum.
It will be the first time that the city of Shusha will bring together heads of world’s leading media, journalist organizations, media and communication experts and renowned journalists.