Chronicle of the Patriotic War: November 8
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the Alley of Honors and the Alley of Martyrs. The head of state addressed the nation at the Alley of Martyrs.
Victorious Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to Commander of the Joint Corps, Lieutenant General Hikmat Mirzayev. The Commander-in-Chief congratulated Hikmat Mirzayev on the liberation of the city of Shusha from the occupiers. The head of state extended his congratulations to the to the servicemen and all the military personnel of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces who heroically and valiantly participated in the liberation of Shusha.
President Ilham Aliyev received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu and the country’s Minister of National Defense Hulusi Akar.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the liberation of Shusha.
According to the ministry, the combat operations continued with varying intensity, mainly in the Aghdara, Aghdam, Khojavand, and Gubadli directions of the front. "During the day, the enemy was seriously hit in the main directions of the front. In some areas of the front, the enemy was forced to retreat, suffering casualties on personnel and military vehicles. During the day, a large number of enemy troops, 4 T-72 tanks, 2 D-20 howitzers, and several military trucks full of ammunition were destroyed and wrecked.
As a result of airstrikes by the Azerbaijan Air Force Su-25 attack aircraft and use of the UAVs, enemy trenches and shelters were destroyed, and high-ranking officials were annihilated.
As a result of the offensive operation carried out by the Azerbaijan Army in the Khojavand direction of the front, heavy blows were inflicted on the enemy.