Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 17
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
Gochahmadli village, Chiman village, Juvarli village, Pirahmadli village, Musabayli village, Ishigli village, Dadali village and Fizuli city were liberated from the occupiers. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed the nation in this regard.
5 civilians were killed, 35 injured as a result of enemy's missile attack on Javadkhan settlement in the center of Ganja.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, as a result of rocket fire on civilians in the central part of Ganja on October 17, 13 people were killed, 48 people were injured.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva made another Instagram post on Armenia’s terror act in Ganja.
As a result of actions taken by the Azerbaijan Army during the day, a large number of military personnel, 7 T-72 tanks, 2 BM-21 Grad MLRS, 8 D-30, and 1 D-20 gun-howitzers, 10 units of trucks with ammunition, and 7 units of other vehicles were destroyed and disabled in different directions of the front.
The glorious Azerbaijani Army destroyed a large number of enemy forces and military equipment in various directions of the front.
The Azerbaijani Army destroyed Armenia's S-300 anti-aircraft missile system.
A Su-25 fighter jet and the tactical unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed by a precise strike by Azerbaijan’s Air Defense units.
Three Tor-M2KM surface-to-air missile systems (SAM), S-125 anti-aircraft missile system and BM-21 Grad multiple launch rocket system of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed by a precise strike.
The enemy's fuel and ammunition depots were destroyed by the Azerbaijani Army’s airstrikes.