Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 22
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
The victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated Mollavali, Yukhari Rafadinli, Ashaghi Rafadinli villages of Fuzuli district, Sirik, Shikhlar, Mastalibayli, Darzili villages of Jabrayil district from occupation. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account in this regard.
Kollugishlag, Malatkeshin, Kand Zangilan, Genlik, Valigulubayli, Garadara, Chopadara, Tatar, Tiri, Amirkhanli, Gargulu, Bartaz, Dallakli villages and Aghband settlement of Zangilan district were liberated from occupation. President Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account.
President Ilham Aliyev received Chief Ombudsman of the Republic of Turkey Seref Malkoc.
According to the ministry, as a result of the operation carried out by the Azerbaijan Army in the Gubadli direction, the defending units of the Armenian Armed Forces were forced to withdraw from important high grounds and a number of positions, losing personnel and military vehicles.
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defence Industry begun the mass production of a new type of unmanned aerial vehicles “Iti qovan” ("Dog Chaser") with greater destructive power.
According the Prosecutor General’s Office, starting early in the morning of October 22th, the Armenian armed forces using massively destructive warfare methods fired Scud ballistic tactical missiles at Gabala, Kurdamir and Siyazan districts of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which are located more than 150 km away from the frontline.
According to Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense, servicemen of the Armenian Armed Forces, which were heavily suffered in various directions of the front in recent days, refused to fight.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense released a video footage of another seized Armenian military equipment.
On October 22, in the morning hours, the units of the Azerbaijan Army destroyed a tactical UAV of the Armenian armed forces, which attempted to carry out a flight in the direction of Sadarak and Sharur districts of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
On October 22 in the morning, the territory of Azerbaijan was exposed to ballistic missiles fired using the operational-tactical missile complex from the territory of Armenia.
The artillery units of the Azerbaijan Army continued to inflict precise strikes at the firing points of the enemy.
As a result of the artillery strikes on the 5th mountain rifle regiment, located in the Aghdara direction, the enemy was exposed to heavy casualties, including death and injuries of the personnel. Commander of the 3rd battalion of the regiment Robert Hambartsumyan went missing, and the chief of staff of the battalion was killed. As a result of the annihilation of the underground shelter, there was a significant loss among the enemy’s military personnel.
On September 27, 2020, the Armenian armed forces carried out a large-scale provocation and subjected the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the frontline zone and human settlements to intensive fire from weapons, mortars and other artillery devices. As a result, in order to prevent the combat activeness of the Armenian army and ensure the security of civilians, the Azerbaijani Army Command decided to launch a counter-attack operation across the frontline. The confrontations escalated quickly and turned into the Second Karabakh War.
During the 44-day war with the Republic of Armenia, Jabrayil was liberated on October 4, Fuzuli - on October 17, Zangilan - on October 20, Gubadli - on October 25 and Shusha - on November 8. In accordance with the statement signed in Moscow, starting from 01:00 Baku time, November 10, it was declared that the military operations in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone were completely terminated, until December 1, Armenia would withdraw from the Azerbaijani territories around Nagorno-Karabakh, and the construction of new transport communications connecting Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with Azerbaijan's western regions would be ensured.
On November 20, 2020, Aghdam was liberated, on November 25 - Kalbajar, on December 1 - Lachin.