Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 24
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
During the day on October 23 and on the night of October 24, the combat operations continued with varying intensity in the Aghdara, Khojavand, Fuzuli, Hadrut, and Gubadli directions. The enemy fired at our defensive positions using small arms, mortars, and gun-howitzers. The enemy's depots of weapons, ammunition, and fuel were disabled. In some directions, the enemy disorderly left positions and retreated. The main communication lines were taken under control, several enemy strongholds were destroyed and important high grounds were liberated.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to the French Le Figaro newspaper.
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry released video footages reflecting the destruction of enemy's combat equipment.
The Azerbaijan Air Defense units destroyed an unmanned aerial vehicle of the Armenian armed forces attempted to carry out a flight in the direction of Aghdara district. The Azerbaijan Air Defence units shot down a combat aircraft of the Armenian air force in the Gubadli direction of the front. A BZEZ unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) belonging to the Armenian armed forces was detected by the Azerbaijani Army units and landed on the ground by electronic warfare assets.
The artillery units of the Azerbaijan Army continued to inflict crushing blows on the enemy, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense.
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry released video footages reflecting the destruction of artillery units and a command post of the enemy as a result of airstrikes.
The Armenian army, which was defeated by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, suffered heavy losses, and hundreds of servicemen fled, laying down their arms. The Armenian leadership, which could not find anyone to send to the front line, started to involve the battles children, along with elderly and women.
Starting from the morning of 24 October, the Goranboy and Tartar districts came under intensive fire by the Armenian armed forces with missiles and heavy artillery from different directions.