Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 26
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
First Alibayli, Second Alibayli, Raband, Yenikand villages of Zangilan district, Govshudlu, Sofulu, Dagh Mashanli, Kurdlar, Hovuslu, Chalabilar of Jabrayil district, Padar, Afandilar, Yusifbayli, Chaytumas, Khanlig, Sariyatag, Mollaburkhan vilages of Gubadli district and the city of Gubadli were liberated from occupation. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed the nation in this regard.
Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev congratulated commanders of the joint military corps Yashar Hasanov and Zaur Guliyev who distinguished themselves in the liberation of the city of Gubadli and several villages of Gubadli district from occupiers.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva made an Instagram post on the liberation of several villages of Zangilan, Jabrayil, Gubadli districts, and the city of Gubadli from occupation.
On October 26 at 08.05 am, the armed forces of Armenia violated the new humanitarian ceasefire regime and from the direction of the Lachin city subjected to artillery fire the units of the Azerbaijan Army located in the Safiyan village of Lachin district. At 18:15, the enemy shelled the city of Tartar from the Smerch MLRS.
Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense released video footages of the Padar, Khanlig villages of Gubadli district and Gubadli city liberated from occupation.