President Ilham Aliyev: "Fuzuli Airport is the door of Karabakh"
During the First Karabakh War, the heavy battles lasting from March 27 to April 3, 1993, resulted in the occupation of Azerbaijan's Kalbajar region by the Armenian armed forces. By that time, Shusha, Khankandi, Khojaly, Asgaran, Khojavand, Aghdara, Hadrut and Lachin had already been occupied by the Armenian terrorist army. On October 29, 1993, Aghdam, Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Gubadli and Zangilan regions were occupied.
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by the Armenian armed forces on September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijani Army launched the counter-attack operation called "Iron fist". The 44-day Patriotic War resulted in the end of the nearly 30-year occupation and the restoration of our territorial integrity.
After the brave Azerbaijani Army liberated the majority of our lands, the Armenian leadership surrendered and returned Kalbajar, Aghdam and Lachin regions to their true owners without a battle. The glorious victory obtained by victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has gone down in our history.