Chronicle of the Patriotic War: November 7
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
The victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated Yukhari Veysalli, Yukhari Seyidahmadli, Gorgan, Uchunju Mahmudlu, Gajar, Divanaliliar villages of Fuzuli, Yukhari Mazra, Yanarhaj villages of Jabrayil, Gazyan, Balasoltanli, Mardanli villages of Gubadli, Beshdali village of Zangilan, Garabulag, Moshkhmaat villages of Khojali, Atagut, Tsakuri villages of Khojavand district from occupation. President, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev made a post on his Twitter account in this regard.
According to the Defense Ministry, the combat operations continued with varying intensity, mainly in the Aghdara, Aghdam, Khojavand directions of the front. The enemy was forced to retreat suffering losses on military personnel and military vehicles in some areas of the front. There are dead and wounded among the military personnel as a result of artillery shelling of the combat positions in the defensive area of the 5th mountain rifle regiment of the Armenian Armed Forces in the Aghdara direction of the front. Several military vehicles and mortars of the enemy were wrecked. As a result of the operation conducted by the units of the Azerbaijani Army, there are casualties among the military personnel of the 1st battalion of the 6th mountain rifle regiment of the enemy. The howitzers of the 3rd battery of the D-30 artillery battalion of the enemy were also disabled.
During the fighting at the front, the military personnel of the 022nd special forces military unit of the Armenian armed forces were surrounded and destroyed by the Azerbaijan Army units.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense released a video footage of the liberated from occupation villages of Jabrayil district.
The Azerbaijan Army units destroyed another military convoy of the 4th motorized rifle regiment of the 37th rifle division of the Armenian armed forces.