Chronicle of the Patriotic War: November 6
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
The Armenian armed forces fired at the positions of the units of the Azerbaijan Army and our residential settlements in various directions of the front with various small arms, howitzers, and mortars. The combat operations continued with varying intensity, mainly in the Aghdara, Aghdam, Khojavand, and Gubadli directions of the front. The enemy was forced to retreat suffering casualties on personnel and military vehicles in some areas of the front.
During the battles in the Gubadli-Lachin direction of the front, the enemy that could not withstand the strikes of the Azerbaijan Army fled, leaving their positions.
The personnel of the mortars deployed to the enemy's firing points in the territory of the occupied Goyarkh (former Levonarkh) village of Tartar district was destroyed.
The personnel of the D-30 howitzers of the Armenian armed forces deployed to the firing points near Aghdara was destroyed by the precise strikes of the Azerbaijan Army units.
As a result of a special operation carried out by the units of the Azerbaijani Army in Aghdara direction of the front, a military convoy belonging to the Armenian armed forces was ambushed and destroyed. A commander vehicle, a communication vehicle, two KamAz trucks full of personnel and ammunition, and three Ural trucks with towed howitzers were completely destroyed on the Aghdara-Papravand route.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan, as a result of Armenian aggression from September 27 till November 6, 92 civilians were killed and 404 people were injured. Moreover, 3,064 houses, 100 residential buildings and 504 civilian facilities were damaged.