Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 28
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
Armenian armed forces, grossly violating the humanitarian ceasefire regime, fired on the city of Barda from the "Smerch" MLRS.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva made an Instagram post on another missile attack by the Armenian armed forces on Barda.
The victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated Birinji Aghali, Ikinji Aghali, Uchunju Aghali, Zarnali villages of Zangilan district, Mandili village of Fuzuli district, Gazanzami, Khanaghabulag, Chullu, Gushchular, Garaaghaj villages of Jabrayil district, Giyasli, Abilja and Gilijan villages of Gubadli district from occupation. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account in this regard.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by Russian Interfax agency.
As a result of the retaliatory measures taken against the armed forces of Armenia, there are killed and wounded among the enemy personnel in various directions of the front. Several of their combat vehicles were destroyed. As a result of fire damage to the enemy's artillery units, howitzers along with ammunition in the firing position were destroyed.
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry released a video footage of military equipment and ammunition left by the enemy while fleeing during the battles in the Gubadli direction.
Units of the Azerbaijan Army destroyed the enemy equipment and military personnel who subjected to fire the civilian infrastructure and the peaceful population.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, on October 28, at around 1 pm, the hostile armed forces using cluster bombs prohibited by international law launched attacks at densely populated areas of Barda district, where trade facilities are located. As a result of the attacks, 21 civilians were killed and nearly 70 civilians were wounded. Civil infrastructure facilities and vehicles were extensively damaged.