Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 29
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
As a result of retaliatory measures against the Armenian armed forces in various directions of the front, there are killed and wounded among the enemy's personnel. During the day and at nighttime, a large number of enemy forces, 2 T-72 tanks, 2 BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 14 different types of howitzers, several strongholds, and 6 auto vehicles in different directions of the front were destroyed and wrecked.
Azerbaıjan’s Defense Ministry released video footages of the liberated from occupation Giyasli and Sariyatag villages of Gubadli district.
Armenian troops were forced to retreat suffering heavy losses of manpower and military equipment. As a result of the retaliatory actions taken by the Azerbaijani Army, the deputy commander of the Armenia’s 1st combined arms army, Colonel Artur Sargsyan, and the chief of communications of the 18th motorized rifle division, Major Aram Gazaryan were eliminated.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry released video footages of ammunition, armored and auto vehicles left by the enemy on the battlefield while fleeing.
The Armenian armed forces shelled the territories of Goranboy, Tartar and Barda districts in a gross violation of the humanitarian ceasefire.
The enemy forces and equipment which subjected to fire the peaceful population in Barda city, were destroyed on the battlefield.
On October 29, at about 13:18 and 13:20, the two Su-25 attack aircraft of the Armenian armed forces that attempted to inflict airstrikes on the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in the Gubadli direction of the front were shot down by Azerbaijan Air Defense units.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, along with houses, educational, industrial and agricultural facilities in the occupied territories, hundreds of cultural institutions, including 927 libraries with 4.6 million books, 808 palaces of culture, clubs and cultural centers, 85 music and art schools, 22 museums and museum branches with more than 100,000 artifacts, 4 art galleries, 4 theaters, 2 concert halls, 8 culture and recreation parks, more than 700 historical and cultural monuments, as well as Khudafarin bridges with 11 and 15 meter high arcs in Jabrayil district, Ganjasar and Khudavand temples in Kalbajar district, mausoleum in Khachin Turbatli village of Aghdam district, Azikh cave, one of the world's most ancient settlements in Fuzuli district, Shusha State Historical-Architectural Reserve subjected to Armenian vandalism.
Since September 27, 90 civilians were killed as a result of the Armenian terror in Azerbaijan.