Chronicle of the Patriotic War: November 1
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
According to the Ministry of Defense, two BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, which had been firing at the positions of the Azerbaijan Army units in Zangilan district on the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, were destroyed.
President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu.
The two trucks of the Armenian armed forces loaded with ammunition were blown up.
Weapons and ammunition were seized from enemy units, neutralized during the fighting in Zangilan district of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, as war trophies.
Starting from 10:00 on November 1, the Armenian armed forces intensively shelled the city of Tartar, Shikharkh settlement, Gapanli, Eskipara, Sahlaabad villages of the district, as well as Yukhari Giyameddinli village of Aghjabadi district.
Two BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, which had been firing at the positions of our units in the Zangilan district on the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, were destroyed. During an aerial observation of the territory, the movement of a military convoy was identified in the Khojavand direction of the front. Several auto vehicles and personnel of the convoy were destroyed by a directed and combined airstrike and artillery fire.
During the day on November 1, units of the Armenian armed forces attempted to attack the Zangilan site of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border. During the battle, the enemy, which lost about 30 personnel was forced to retreat to the territory of Armenia. Due to the vigilance of the units’ military personnel, the enemy's Su-25 attack aircraft, which attacked the Azerbaijani positions from the air, was also shot down.