Chronicle of the Patriotic War: November 4
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
The victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated Mirak, Kavdar villages of Jabrayil district, Mashadiismayilli, Shafibayli villages of Zangilan district, Basharat, Garakishilar and Garajalli villages of Gubadli district from occupation. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a post on his Twitter account in this regard.
President Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by the Italian La Repubblica newspaper.
According to the Ministry of Defense, the combat operations continued with varying intensity, mainly in the Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand, Zangilan and Gubadli direction of the front. The enemy was forced to retreat with casualties on personnel and military vehicles in some areas of the front. During the day and at nighttime, a large number of enemy forces, 2 T-72 tanks, 3 D-30 howitzer-guns, 1 "Zastava M-55" anti-aircraft gun, 1 tactical UAV, 3 military trucks were destroyed and wrecked.
The Azerbaijani Army Units destroyed the M-55 anti-aircraft gun of the Armenian armed forces that was placed in one of the high grounds in the Khojavand direction of the front by precise fire.
The Armenian troops’ attempt to commit sabotage against Azerbaijani Army units in the territory of Zangilan district of the two countries’ state border was firmly suppressed. Armenia’s reconnaissance-sabotage group, which suffered heavy losses, was forced to retreat.
A large number of enemy forces and military equipment were destroyed by the fire strike inflicted on the units of the 5th mountain rifle regiment of the Armenian armed forces, engaged in the battles in Aghdara direction of the front. According to the Defense Ministry, Captain Ando Grigoryan, an officer of the military unit, was also among the personnel killed as a result of the destruction of a UAZ military vehicle.