One year passes since the Ganja terror. One year ago, Azerbaijan's second largest city Ganja, which is located far away from the border, was subjected to rocket attacks. It was against the Geneva Convention signed in 1949. The prohibited rockets were used against the civilian population.
It was daylight when the first rockets were fired. Several houses were damaged, one civilian died, 32 civilians got injured. Afterwards, another rocket was fired. Several days later, the stronger and prohibited rockets were fired. At that time, 10 people were killed, plenty of civilians got wounded, hundreds of houses were destructed. Later, stronger rockets were fired...
Despite all this, our people became as one and did not abandon the city. Our people believed that we would win in the upcoming days. It is true that it was a horrible moment for children, women. Nevertheless, in spite of this, they did not leave their sons, fathers.
At that time, calls were made to the world in regard to the Armenian atrocity. Shootings of various TV channels were broadcast to the world...
During the Second Karabakh War, as a result of the Armenian military aggression, 93 civilians, including 12 children, 27 women, were killed, 454 civilians were injured. Overall, 12, 292 residential and non-residential areas, 288 vehicles were damaged, 1, 018 farming facilities were damaged.