The film is dedicated to the life story of Ogtay Haziyev, who was born and raised in Jabrayil region’s Jojug Marjanli village and who stood out by his love for the motherland, and his family.
Scriptwriter – Sadig Eljanli / Director – Anakhanim Abdullayeva / Cameraman – Adil Abbasov.
A documentary is created by filming real life events. Films made as a result of demonstrating real events and stories on screen are far away from artistry and can be based on information chronicles and can be feature-publicistic and documentary-poetic. The importance of documentary cinema is not only that it analyzes life stories directly and independently. It also has broad opportunities to match concrete facts and events and analyze them.
Annually, the creative crew of the Feature Films-Documentaries Studio and Cinema Programs and Dubbing Chief Editorial Department of the “Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting” CJSC prepares various documentaries for its viewers. At present, the crew is working on the documentaries meeting modern standards.