Polad Hashimov's mother receives standing ovation
18 May, 15:00 Share on social media:
The second week of the VIII "Mugham" Contest broadcast on Azerbaijan Television and "Mədəniyyət" channels has been launched.
This week's contest has been dedicated to tasnifs.
On the first day of the second week of the contest, a group of participants performed tasnifs.
Dashgin Kurchayli received the highest score from the jury. He is the leader of the group with 79 points. The participants with the least points are Nargiz Jabbarova and Sabina Abbasova. They received 68 points from the jury.
It is noteworthy that the first week of the "Mugham" Contest was dedicated to national songs. Next week, the participants will perform zarbi mughams.
The second group of participants will perform on May 19. Afterwards, a performer with the least points will leave the "Mugham" Contest.
Mother of the National Hero Polad Hashimov - Samaya Hashimova and his brother Ilham Hashimov were the honorable guests of the contest. The audience gave the family members of the National Hero a standing ovation.
It should be noted that the Contest is organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Culture Ministry and Azerbaijan Television.
The jury members are People's Artists Arif Babayev, Sakina Ismayilova, Malakkhanim Ayyubova, Sardar Farajov, Mansum Ibrahimov, Nazakat Teymurova, Teyyub Aslanov, honorable artist Fargana Gasimova and honorable cultural figure Ilgar Fahmi.
The Contest is broadcast twice a week - on Tuesdays and Thursdays on AzTV and "Mədəniyyət" channels.