Chronicle of the Patriotic War: September 28
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
On the initiative of UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres, a meeting through videoconferencing was held between him and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
According to the Defense Ministry, Armenian army’s 3 ammunition depots, dozens of equipment were destroyed, the enemy had more than 550 casualties.
Advantageous high grounds around Talish village were cleared of the enemy. A large number of enemy forces have been killed.
One person was killed and three others were injured as a result of the enemy's intensive artillery shelling the area near the administrative building of Tartar District Court on Heydar Aliyev Avenue.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, two were killed, another two injured as a result of enemy’s artillery shelling building for disabled and IDPs in Tartar.