Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 27
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
As a result of the actions taken by the Azerbaijan Army, the forward command post of the 18th motorized rifle division of the Armenian armed forces was destroyed. Colonel Sergei Shakaryan, the chief of staff of the division was among the dead.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by the Italian Rai 1 TV channel.
The Armenian armed forces targeted civilian population of Azerbaijan's Barda district and fired banned cluster missiles to civilians. As a result of cluster missile shelling of Garayusifli village of Barda district by Armenian armed forces at about 16:00, Jafarova Ofeliya Majid gizi, Ahmadova Aybaniz Ashraf gizi, Ismayilov Ehtiram Khalil oglu and Isgandarova Aysu Rovshan gizi, born in 2013, were killed and dozens of others were wounded.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva made an Instagram post on another missile attack by the Armenian armed forces on Barda.
Armenian armed forces, grossly violating the humanitarian ceasefire regime, fired on the city of Barda from the "Smerch" MLRS.
In violation of a new humanitarian ceasefire the Armenian armed forces shelled the city of Tartar and villages of Tartar district from artillery, including the Smerch multiple launch rocket systems (MLRS). Since morning of October 26, more than 160 projectiles, as well as 4 Smerch missiles fired on Tartar district.